Site Loader
Rock Street, San Francisco

 

 

Family:
Penaeidae Rafinesque, 1815

Genus:
Metapenaeus Wood-Mason, 1891

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

 

Metapenaeus dobsoni (Miers, 1878)

 

Common Name:
Kadal shrimp, Poovalan chemmeen

Synonyms:
Metapenaeus dobsoni
choprai Holthuis,
1980,  Penaeus dobsoni Miers,
1878;

Distribution:
Along the Indian cost, Maharastra province and off Sri Lanka,
Gulf of Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines.

Environment :
Within 37 m depth juveniles inhabit estuaries, backwaters and paddy fields.

Size:
Average total length males 118mm, females 126 mm

Collection site :
All over Kerala

Specimens examined :
50 specimens examined; females maximum TL 12 cm and males ranging 11 cm

 

Description:
Body pale yellow with greenish specks, pereopods and pleopods white, distal
part of rostrum dark. Pubescent body. Rostrum with 7-9 dorsal teeth; toothless
on its distal half; rostrum long and extending up to antennular peduncle;
slightly sinous. Postrostral ridge ending near posterior margin of carapace,
adrostral crest reaching up to epigastric tooth; branchio cardiac groove almost
reaching middle of carapace. Telson with only spinules. Ischialspine absent on
first pereopod. In males basical spine of third pereopod extremely long and
based and merus of fifth pereopod with 1 or 2 large triangular teeth ; each
distomedian projection of petasma with a short filament on ventral surface and
another on dorsal surface distolateral projections directed forward. In
females, fifth pereopod reduced to coxa and basis, thelycum with a long,
grooved tongue like, anterior plate partially ensheathed in a horse-shoe-like
process formed by the lateral plates impregnated specimens with white conjoined
pads on thelycum.

Remarks:
Large fishery. In the sea fished by shrimp trawls, in estuary with shore
seines, boat seines, stake nets, lift nets, scoop nets and gill nets.

Original description :
Miers, E.J., 1878. Notes on the Penæidæ in the collection of the British
Museum, with descriptions of some new species,Proceedings of the Zoological
Society of London 1878: 298-310.

 

Post Author: admin

x

Hi!
I'm Jeremy!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out